Flood Warning Area Expanded

Friday May 28th, 2021

Posted at 9:29am

0
0
0

Last updated: Friday May 28th, 3:38pm

The Essex Region Conservation Authority has issued a flood warning for

  • Lake Erie shoreline in the Municipality of Leamington, specifically between Mersea Road 2 and Fox Run Road. This section of roadway is completely inundated and impassable. This area should be avoided.
  • Lake Erie shoreline in the Municipality of Leamington, specifically sections of Marentette Beach Road and East Beach Road north of the Road 1 Dyke. There are sections of roadway under water with some adjacent private lands flooded.
  • Lake Erie shoreline and Cedar Creek area in the Town of Kingsville. The area along Heritage Road (County Road 50) west of Cedar Creek Bridge has some localized ponding along sections of the pavement with the roadway being low-lying combined with wave spray, rainfall, elevated water level in Cedar Creek. Cedar Creek water levels are elevated and there is a high risk of flooding in private lands and low lying sections of roadway between Conservation Blvd. and Ford Road.
  • Pelee Island, specifically North Shore Road and East Shore Road.

Strong northeast winds have caused water levels to rise in the western basin of Lake Erie. The increased water levels coupled with waves overtopping shoreline structures has caused water to begin flooding low lying areas identified above. Water levels in major tributaries along Lake Erie and the Detroit River (i.e. Canard River) are elevated causing a high risk of flooding on low lying roadways such as South Riverview Drive and Canard Drive. Areas across the region have also experienced roughly 15-20 mm of rainfall that has exacerbated flooding in some areas.

Conditions are expected to worsen throughout today with forecasts indicating strong winds and waves lasting through today and potentially until later Saturday evening. People
should avoid areas where flooding is occurring, especially unnecessary traffic as water flowing over roadways can leave drivers unaware of hazards below the surface of the water (debris, sections of road washouts, edge of pavement location). This Flood Warning will be updated as required and will remain in effect until Sunday, May 30th.

Do You Like This Article?