Mostly CloudyNow
19 °C
67 °F
Chance Of ShowersTue
31 °C
88 °F
Chance Of ShowersWed
29 °C
84 °F
SunnyThu
25 °C
77 °F

Windsor-Essex

Summer Festival Guide

Traffic Cameras

Events Calendar

Lowest Gas Prices

Flood Warning Issued

Monday April 29th, 2019, 8:45pm

0
0

Hello time traveller!!
This article is 1848 days old.
The information listed below is likely outdated and has been preserved for archival purposes.

The Essex Region Conservation Authority has issued a flood warning.

Officials say that flooding is occurring along portions of the shoreline in Leamington, specifically in the Cotterie Park Road area between Wheatley Harbour and the tip of Point Pelee.

Winds are expected to continue out of the east/northeast until later this evening when they are expected to reduce speed and shift out of the north for a brief period of time between late Monday and early Tuesday.

This will be short-lived, as winds are expected to once again increase to speeds over 30 km/hr with gusts in the 50 km/hr range and resume out of the east/northeast by late Tuesday evening, raising water levels across the Essex Region along with generating significant wave action.

This is expected to last through the morning of Wednesday, May 1st, 2019.

Current and forecasted conditions have the potential to cause additional flooding and erosion in Leamington between Wheatley Harbour and the tip of Point Pelee, Lake Erie shoreline including Pelee Island, Lake St. Clair shoreline, and the Detroit River shoreline.

windsoriteDOTca
Daily Newsletter

Sign up to receive all the latest, local news stories you may have missed!

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Do You Like This Article?

Content Continues Below Local Sponsor Message
Content Continues Below Local Sponsor Message
Content Continues Below Local Sponsor Message