Boil Water Advisory Issued For Five Leamington Streets

Thursday June 17th, 2021

Posted at 11:18am

0
0
0

The Windsor Essex County Health Unit has issued a boil water advisory for portions of five streets in Leamington.

The advisory, issued by Dr. Wajid Ahmed, Medical Officer of Health, is for some Leamington customers serviced by the Wheatley Drinking Water System.

The boil water advisory affects the following streets in Leamington:

  • A portion of Cotterie Park – (addresses 222 to 298 Cotterie Park)
  • A portion of Silver Avenue – (addresses 4 to 22 Silver Avenue)
  • A portion of Carr Avenue – (address 2 Carr Avenue)
  • A portion of Julien Avenue – (addresses 3 to 23 Julien Avenue)
  • A portion of Mersea Road 2 – (addresses 2126 to 2235 Mersea Road 2)

The municipality says the reason for the boil water advisory is due to abnormal water sampling results.

Residents are advised to use bottled water, or to bring tap water to a hard boil for one minute for consumption, infant feeding, or food and ice preparation.

The boil water advisory will remain in effect until further notice. The municipality says there have been no illnesses reported to date.

Residents are advised to contact the Chatham-Kent Public Utilities Commission at 519-436-0119 for more details.

Do You Like This Article?