Flood Warning Issued

Saturday May 11th, 2019

Posted at 8:15pm

0
0
0

Hello time traveller!!

This article is 616 days old.

The information listed below is likely outdated and has been preserved for archival purposes.

Sandbags at Sandpoint Beach in Windsor.

Last updated: Sunday May 12th, 1:27pm

The Essex Region Conservation Authority has issued a flood warning.

They say that flooding is occurring in the area between Wheatley Harbour and the tip of Point Pelee in the Municipality of Leamington and  on County Road 50 (Heritage Road) in the Town of Kingsville between County Road 23 (Arner Townline) and the Linden Beach area.

The current northeast and east/northeast winds have caused flooding to occur in these areas as a result the wind-induced lake setup and continuous wave action overtopping shoreline structures.

Cotterie Park Road in Leamington is completely inundated and impassable. Water has also overtopped portions of County Road 50 as a result of the elevated lake level causing Cedar Creek to breach its banks.

Winds are expected to remain out of the east until early Monday morning. These conditions have the potential to cause flooding, damaging waves, and shoreline erosion.

Due to the current conditions and the forecast, the following areas also remain under a Flood Watch:

  •  Lake Erie shoreline, including Pelee Island
  • Lake St. Clair shoreline
  • Detroit River shoreline
  • Major lake/river tributaries

Do You Like This Article?