UPDATED: Boil Water Advisory Ended For Tecumseh Road

Friday September 25th, 2015

Posted at 4:43pm

0
0
0

Hello time traveller!!

This article is 1979 days old.

The information listed below is likely outdated and has been preserved for archival purposes.

Customers along Tecumseh Road between Little River and Banwell are in the affected area.

Last updated: Monday September 28th, 9:35am

Please see the updated article.

Original story

The Windsor-Essex County Health Unit has issued a Boil Water Advisory for water customers on Tecumseh Road East.

They say the boundaries of the advisory are between 9225 and 11475 Tecumseh Road East, or roughly Little River and Banwell.

The Health Unit was alerted by EnWin Utilities staff that an adverse water sample taken on September 23rd on the water line serving the affected area could possibly be contaminated.

Water samples indicated a count of 5 E.Coli and 8 Total Coliform, according to officials.

The Health Unit says these counts are greater than the recommended provincial drinking water quality standards.

They say this is a precautionary advisory with no reported illnesses.

The Health Unit says that only bottled water, or water brought to a hard boil for one minute should be used for consumption, or food and ice preparation.

The boil water advisory will remain in effect until further notice. There have been no illnesses reported to date.

Customers are advised to contact the EnWin Utilities Call Centre at 519-255-2727 for more details about the cause of the advisory.

Do You Like This Article?