ClearNow
23 °C
73 °F
ClearSat
30 °C
87 °F
ClearSun
31 °C
88 °F
ClearMon
31 °C
88 °F
Send Us A News Tip

Wednesday August 14th, 2013

Posted at 11:00am

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

International Children’s Games Venue Map: click for larger map

Want to support Team Windsor-Essex during the International Children’s Games?

Here is a guide for when Team Windsor-Essex plays. For certain sports, such as swimming, Windsor-Essex athletes compete at various times that are yet to be determined.

To see a complete guide of all games, and the venue locations, be sure to check out our special section here.

Soccer

At the McHugh Soccer Complex

Team Windsor-Essex Girls
Friday August 16 at 10:45am -vs- Tralee, Ireland
Friday August 16 at 2:15pm -vs- Alkmaar, Netherlands
Saturday August 17 at 10:45am -vs- Bangalore, India
Saturday August 17 at 2:15pm -vs- Szombathely, Hungary

Team Windsor-Essex Boys
Friday August 16 at 10:45am -vs- Sialkot, Pakistan
Friday August 16 at 12:30pm -vs- Daegu, South Korea
Saturday August 17 at 10:45am -vs- South Lanarkshire, Scotland
Saturday August 17 at 12:30pm -vs- Sopron, Hungary

Baseball

At Mic Mac Park

Team Windsor-Essex Boys
Thursday, August 15th at 12:30pm -vs- Detroit, USA
Friday August 16 at 9am -vs- Hong Kong, China
Saturday, August 17 at 9am -vs- Kasur, Pakistan
Saturday, Aug 17 at 12:00pm -vs- Marion, USA

Basketball

At Gratton, Assumption and University of Windsor

Team Windsor-Essex Girls
Friday August 16 at 9:45 -vs- Fujisawa, Japan (Gratton)
Friday August 16 at 12:15 -vs- Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada (Gratton)
Saturday August 17 at 8:30am Kecskemet, Hungary (Assumption)
Saturday August 17 at 11:00am Murska Sobota, Slovenia (U of W)

Team Windsor-Essex Boys
Friday August 16 at 8:30 -vs- Innsbruck, Austria (U of W)
Friday August 16 at 1:30pm -vs- Waterloo, Ontario, Canada (U of W)
Saturday August 17 at 12:15pm -vs- Rejkjavik, Iceland (Gratton)
Saturday August 17 at 2:45pm -vs- Waterloo, Ontario, Canada (Gratton)

Volleyball

At Academie Ste. Cecile (Girls) and St. Clair College (Boys)

Team Windsor-Essex Girls
Friday August 16 at 9:00am -vs- Brantford, Canada
Friday August 16 at 11:00am -vs- Ufa, Russia
Friday August 16 at 12:00am -vs- Los Angeles, USA
Friday August 16 at 2:00pm -vs- Hadera, Israel
Saturday August 17 at 10:00am -vs- London, Canada
Saturday August 17 at 12:00pm -vs- Innsbruck, Austria

Team Windsor-Essex Boys
Friday August 16 at 9:00am -vs- Kecskemet, Hungary
Friday August 16 at 11:00am -vs- Emek Hefer, Israel
Friday August 16 at 1:00pm -vs- Waterloo, Canada

Gymnastics

At Forest Glade Arena, 3205 Forest Glade Dr

Team Windsor-Essex Girls Event Warm-Up Rotation Schedule
Friday August 16 at 9:20am Floor
Friday August 16 at 9:40am Vault
Friday August 16 at 10:00am Bars
Friday August 16 at 10:20-10:40am Beam

Team Windsor-Essex Girls Competition Schedule
Friday August 16 at 10:40am Beam
Friday August 16 at 11:10am Floor
Friday August 16 at 11:40am Vault
Friday August 16 at 12:40-1:10pm Bars

Team Windsor-Essex Boys Event Warm-Up Rotation Schedule
Saturday August 17 at 11:00am Parallel Bars
Saturday August 17 at 11:15am High Bars
Saturday August 17 at 11:30am Vault Rings
Saturday August 17 at 11:45am Pommel
Saturday August 17 at 12:00pm Rings
Saturday August 17 at 12:15pm Floor

Team Windsor-Essex Boys Competition Schedule
Saturday August 17 at 1:00pm Floor
Saturday August 17 at 1:30pm Pommel
Saturday August 17 at 2:00pm Rings
Saturday August 17 at 2:30pm Vault
Saturday August 17 at 3:00pm Parallel Bars
Saturday August 17 at 3:30pm High Bars

Tennis

At Parkside Tennis Club, 6 Memorial Drive

Thursday, August 15 at approximately 11am Silvia Verebes
Thursday, August 15 at approximately 1:30pm Layne Van Buskirk, Alex Dumitru & Michael Young

Do You Like This Article?